1st XV & 2nd XV have massive wins under lights at shawsbridge

Carlsberg came to Instonians at Shawsbridge tonight.

1st XV defended like "demons" and took their chances to beat Dromore 13=5

in top of the table clash.

Meanwhile the 2nd XV win 19=12 against Malone 3rd XV.

You can still hear the Rickety!!

Instonians inflict first league defeat of the season on Dromore
Instonians 13 Dromore 5
Instonians came out on top in this very physical and hard fought game to reverse

their only defeat in the first game of the season away to Dromore.
Dromore had a slender 3-5 lead at half time but Instonians struck back in the early

minutes of the second period with a converted try and then sealed the win with a

penalty. It was a game of strong defences by both sides.

Team 1 to 17: Alan Whitten, Conor Gallagher,  John Andress, Sean Shuttleworth, Tom

Matthews, Cameron Barr, Massimo Kiri Kiri, James Martin, Paul Marshall, Richard

McCarthy, Donal Maloney, David Scott, Matt Kilpatrick, Colm Cregan, Paddy Bell,

Johnny Mooney, Wayne Kelly.

Photos:

https://photos.google.com/share/AF1QipMQlegtuzPkjn7IsA9j3X3t2vlcx7rVM7AmI5Zl_Hyo5FiQts18YwRFSxaTi2akWQ?key=bnR4clNVa3NMSlBFTndjOXlxSXZiTkFpOS1LcHZB

Video:

https://www.facebook.com/instoniansrfc/?ref=bookmarks

Next Match   - Sat 19th Jan

2.30pm

1stXV home to Enniskillen 1stXV in the League

 

Every match is a cup final in the persuit of the league!!

 

Need we say anymore?

 

To book your spaces at the 1stXV pre-match event contact:

Ken Bamford

0783 466 5095

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Future Fixtures

Date

1st XV

2nd XV

3rd XV

12th Jan

   

L - Larne 2 (H)

18th Jan (Fri)

 

L - Carrickfergus 2 (19.30) (A)

 

19th Jan

L - Enniskillen (H)

 

L - Ards 2 (H)

26th Jan

L - CIYMS (A)

 

Forster Plate QF - Ballymoney 3 (H)

2nd Feb

 

L - Ballymoney 2 (A)

L - Lisburn 2 (A)

9th Feb

L - Portadown (A)

 

L- Queen's University Belfast 3 (12.30) (H)

16th Feb

L - Grosvenor (H)

L - Dromore 2 (A)

 

23rd Feb

McCrea Cup Quarter Final - Grosvenor (A)

L - Omagh 3 (A)

 

2nd Mar

L - Ballyclare (A)

 

Forster Plate SF

9th Mar

L - Carrickfergus (H)

 

L - Limavady 2 (A)

16th Mar

McCrea Cup Semi Final

 

L - Donegal Town (A)

23rd Mar

L - Cooke (A)

 

L - Cooke 2 (H)

30th Mar

RR 1

L - Armagh 3 (H)

L - Ballyclare 3 (A)

2nd Apr (Tues)

McCrea Cup Final

   

6th Apr

RR 2

 

Forster Plate F

13th Apr

RR 3

   

20th Apr

Easter

Easter

Easter

22nd Apr (Mon)

Easter Mon Instonians U20s Tournament

Easter Mon Instonians U20s Tournament

Easter Mon Instonians U20s Tournament

27th Apr

RR PO

   

To be re-arranged

 

L- Malone 3 (A) - Thurs 8th at 7.30pm - No ref