Recent results / events
.
Mini Rugby
Coaching last week
This week Dromore and Harlequins coming to Shawsbridge.
09:00 start
.
U12s
Under 12 coaching Tuesday and Thursday 18:30 to 19:30
.
U12s – Girls
Girl’s U12 - coaching last Saturday
Coaching this Saturday 9-10
.
U14s
U14s lost 7-45 to Regent House
Missed a lot of chances but good marker of the standard we want to reach
U14 Training on Monday and Wednesday 18:15 start
Saturday match Vs Wellington Grammar 9:30 KO
.
U16s
U16 Wednesday 18th January training @ Civil Service 6:30pm
Saturday 21st vs BHSFP @ Civil Service 11am
.
U18s
18’s training with Academy squad on Tuesdays @ 7pm
.
U21s
Continue to train with 3rd & 4th XV on a Tuesday evening
All new players welcome
.
3rd XV & 4th XV – Junior Club
3rd XV lost 22-20 to CIYMS 2nd XV in the 1st round of the Forster Cup on Saturday.
CIYMS scored in the dying minutes!! Bring on the Plate competition!!
Junior Training Tuesday 7pm at Shaws Bridge
This week:
3rd XV play Ballynahinch at home on Saturday at 2.30pm
4th XV play PSNI 2nd XV at home on Friday at 7.30pm
.
2nd XV
Winning ways continued with a 69-0 victory at home to Bangor 2s
Instonians - 2nd XV win 69-0 at home to Bangor 2nd XV
No match this week
.
1st XV
2nd half of the season started off with a 50-0 win at home to Omagh 1st XV
Instonians - 1st XV win 50-0 at home to Omagh 1st XV
https://www.finalwhistle.ie/rugby/ail-roundup-division-2c-week-10/
“One game at a time!!”
This week on the road to Midleton RFC It 250 miles away but any support would be appreciated by the team.
.
For adults team results and league tables go to Ulster Rugby & IRFU Website
Ulster Rugby | Ulster Rugby
1st XV – Ulster Rugby Premiership Division 2
2nd XV - League Table Ulster Rugby Provincial Premier Division 2
3rd XV - League Table Ulster Rugby Provincial East 1
https://www.irishrugby.ie/all-ireland-leagues-old/men/league-tables/
1st XV – Division 2C
.
This week’s coaching
Individual sections will advise their players
.
This week’s fixtures
See below
.
Full domestic fixtures on Ulster Branch Website
Ulster Rugby | Ulster Rugby
.
Other information:
.
Annual Cricket Club Quiz – Friday 20th Jan
Just a reminder about the Annual Cricket Club Quiz this Friday at 7.30 in the big bar at Shaws Bridge. All Welcome. £10 per person.
Teams most welcome.
If you can’t bring a team still come along and we will put you in a team!!
Any issues please contact Norman Erica Paddy or Andrew Agnew.
Always a great night.
Big bar already filling up.
So please come along.
Bar will be open and some nibbles included!
.
Fundraising events for P7 Tour
Book sale
Sat 28th January
9am to 11am in and in front of the club shop
Fundraising for the p7 tour
Cars wash 9am to 11am
Saturday 28th Jan
Saturday 18th Feb
Will be in the small car park
.
“Instonians live” – an experiment in communication
The “Instonians live” is an experiment by harry Mussen to try and streamline the live scores on Saturday afternoons.
At the moment, Harry posts to four Instonian chats, the Ulster Rugby Scores chat and the Energia AIL Div 2 chat.
Often, he resembles a whirling dervish!
WhatsApp have just introduced the Communities function and he is trying to use it to make one post go to all our Instonian chats.
It’s a work in progress and might well be superseded by the Instonians One App.
.
Instonians have a go at TikTok
https://vm.tiktok.com/ZMFqR62tL/
.
Applications now open to Ireland Six nations home tickets.
Go to club website – ONLY IF YOU ARE A PAID UP MEMBER!!
Instonians - International Tickets
INSTONIANS RFC – Pre Match Lunches at Shaws Bridge for 2022 / 23 Season
|
Date
|
Opposition
|
Theme
|
1st October
|
Tullamore
|
Back in the AIL
|
15th October
|
Bangor
|
"Club Rivalries"
|
12th November
|
Bruff
|
"Golden Oldies"
|
3rd December
|
Middleton
|
Instonians - One Club Three Sports
|
17th December
|
Belfast Harlequins
|
Club Lunch - postponed
|
14th January
|
Omagh
|
Celebrating Mini and Youth - The Future
|
28th January
|
Clonmel
|
Volunteers
|
25th February
|
Sundays Well
|
Family
|
4th March
|
Ballina
|
Folklore
|
1st April
|
Skerries
|
Fellowship
|
To book seats or tables, please contact:
|
Owen Lambert (Club President): 07808 262 467
|
Keith O’Donnell (Club Vice President): 07463 846 866
|
.
1st XV Full Fixture List
1st XV Fixtures 2022-23
|
27-Aug
|
. |
Bangor (A)
|
Ulster Senior League - Div 2
|
Won
|
03-Sep
|
. |
Rainey (H)
|
Ulster Senior League - Div 2
|
Lost
|
10-Sep
|
. |
Dungannon (A)
|
Ulster Senior League - Div 2
|
Postponed
|
17-Sep
|
. |
Omagh (A)
|
Ulster Senior League - Div 2
|
Won
|
24-Sep
|
. |
Dungannon (A)
|
Ulster Senior League - Div 2
|
Won
|
01-Oct
|
. |
Tullamore (H)
|
AIL - 2C
|
Won
|
08-Oct
|
. |
Skerries (A)
|
AIL - 2C
|
Won
|
15-Oct
|
. |
Bangor (H)
|
AIL - 2C
|
Won
|
22-Oct
|
.
|
. |
. |
. |
29-Oct
|
. |
Ballina (A)
|
AIL - 2C
|
Won
|
05-Nov
|
. |
Sunday's Well (A)
|
AIL - 2C
|
Won
|
12-Nov
|
. |
Bruff (H)
|
AIL - 2C
|
Won
|
19-Nov
|
FREE
|
. |
. |
. |
26-Nov
|
. |
Clonmel (A)
|
AIL - 2C
|
Won
|
03-Dec
|
. |
Midleton (H)
|
AIL - 2C
|
Won
|
10-Dec
|
. |
Omagh (A)
|
AIL - 2C
|
Won
|
17-Dec
|
. |
Belfast Harlequins (H)
|
Ulster Senior League – Div 2
|
Postponed
|
24-Dec
|
FREE
|
. |
. |
. |
31-Dec
|
FREE
|
. |
. |
. |
2023
|
07-Jan
|
. |
Belfast Harlequins (H)
|
Ulster Senior Cup
|
Postponed
|
14-Jan
|
. |
Omagh (H)
|
AIL - 2C
|
Won
|
21-Jan
|
. |
Midleton (A)
|
AIL - 2C
|
. |
28-Jan
|
. |
Clonmel (H)
|
AIL - 2C
|
. |
04-Feb
|
FREE
|
Belfast Harlequins (H)
|
Ulster Senior League and Ulster Senior Cup
|
. |
11-Feb
|
FREE
|
. |
. |
. |
18-Feb
|
. |
Bruff (A)
|
AIL - 2C
|
. |
25-Feb
|
. |
Sunday's Well (H)
|
AIL - 2C
|
. |
04-Mar
|
. |
Ballina (H)
|
AIL - 2C
|
. |
11-Mar
|
FREE
|
. |
. |
. |
18-Mar
|
FREE
|
. |
. |
. |
25-Mar
|
. |
Bangor (A)
|
AIL - 2C
|
. |
01-Apr
|
. |
Skerries (H)
|
AIL - 2C
|
. |
08-Apr
|
FREE
|
. |
. |
. |
15-Apr
|
. |
Tullamore (A)
|
AIL - 2C
|
. |
.
Full Fixture List
2022
|
1st XV
|
2nd XV
|
3rd XV
|
4th XV / U21s Academy
|
Aug
|
20
|
F- Dromore (H) Won
|
. |
. |
. |
. |
27
|
C2 1 - Bangor (A) Won 63-12
|
. |
. |
. |
Sept
|
3
|
C2 2 - Rainey OB (H) Lost 12-21
|
L - Ballymoney 2 (A) Won 14-7
|
L - Dungannon 3 (A) Lost 12-17
|
. |
. |
10
|
C2 3 - Dungannon (A) Won 45-19
|
. |
. |
. |
. |
17
|
C2 4 - Omagh (A) Won 26-15
|
L - Queen's University 3 (H) Won 24-14
|
. |
. |
. |
24
|
R
|
L - City of Derry 2 (A) Won 24-11
|
L -Lisburn 2 (H) Won 43-7
|
. |
Oct
|
1
|
AIL 1 - Tullamore (H) Won 39-21
|
. |
L - Banbridge 4 (A) Won 24-12
|
. |
. |
8
|
AIL 2 - Skerries (A) Won 43-7
|
L- Enniskillen 2 (H) Won 62-0
|
L -Cooke 2 (A) Won 24-20
|
. |
. |
15
|
AIL 3 - Bangor (H) Won 26-20
|
. |
. |
. |
. |
22
|
. |
L - Portadown 2 (H) Won 40-0
|
L - Ballynahinch 4 (A) Lost 23-52
|
. |
. |
29
|
AIL 4 - Ballina (A) Won 33-19
|
L - Bangor 2 (H) Walkover Win
|
. |
. |
Nov
|
5
|
AIL 5 - Sunday's Well (A) Won 50-5
|
L - Dungannon 2 (A) Won 46-21
|
. |
. |
. |
12
|
AIL 6 - Bruff (H) Won 36-28
|
. |
L - Malone 3 (H) Lost 10-24
|
. |
. |
19
|
. |
. |
L - Belfast Harlequins 3 (H) - Fri at 7.30pm Lost 18-27
|
. |
. |
26
|
AIL 7 - Clonmel (A) Won 28-14
|
L - Ballymoney 2 (H) Won 52-0
|
. |
. |
Dec
|
3
|
AIL 8 - Midleton (H) Won 47-13
|
L - Dungannon 2 (H) Won 36-10
|
. |
. |
. |
10
|
AIL 9 - Omagh (A) Won 42-15
|
L - Omagh 3 (A) Lost 10-24
|
. |
. |
. |
17
|
C2 5 - Belfast Harlequins (H) postponed
|
L- Queen's University 3 (A) postponed
|
. |
. |
. |
24 & 31
|
. |
. |
. |
. |
2023
|
. |
. |
. |
. |
. |
Jan
|
7
|
S Cup 1 - Belfast Harlequins (H) postponed
|
L - Portadown 2 (A) Won 42-5
|
L - Dungannon 3 (H) - Walkover win
|
. |
. |
. |
. |
. |
Friendly - Holywood 2 (A) Won 19-15
|
. |
. |
14
|
AIL 10 - Omagh (H) Won 50-0
|
L - Bangor 2 (A) Won 69-0
|
F Cup 1 - CIYMS 2 (H) Lost 20-22
|
. |
. |
21
|
AIL 11 - Midleton (A)
|
. |
L - Ballynahinch 4 (H)
|
L - PSNI 2 (H) Fri 20th at 7.30pm
|
. |
28
|
AIL 12 - Clonmel (H)
|
. |
F Cup/Plate 2
|
. |
Feb
|
4
|
C2 5 & S Cup Rd1- Belfast Harlequins (H)
|
. |
L - Lisburn 2 (A) at 12.30pm?
|
L - Carrick 3 (H) Fri 3rd at 7.30pm
|
. |
11
|
. |
R
|
L - Cooke 2 (H) at 12.15pm
|
L – Ballymena 5 (H) at 12.15pm
|
. |
18
|
AIL 13 - Bruff (A)
|
. |
F Cup/Plate QF
|
. |
. |
25
|
AIL 14 - Sunday's Well (H)
|
McC Cup - CIYMS (A)
|
L - Belfast Harlequinns 3 (A) Fri 24th at 7.30pm
|
. |
Mar
|
4
|
AIL 15 - Ballina (H)
|
L - Omagh 3 (H)
|
L
|
L - Randalstown 3 (A)
|
. |
11
|
S Cup Qtr
|
. |
L
|
L - BHSFP 2 (A)
|
. |
18
|
. |
R
|
L - Malone 3 (A) at 12.30pm
|
L - Larne 3 (H)
|
. |
25
|
AIL 16 - Bangor (A)
|
L - Enniskillen 2 (A)
|
F Cup/Plate SF
|
. |
Apr
|
1
|
AIL 17 - Skerries (H)
|
McC Cup SF
|
L
|
L - Ballyclare 4 (H)
|
Easter
|
8
|
S Cup Semi
|
McC Cup F - Mon 10th
|
F Cup/Plate Final
|
. |
Easter Mon
|
10
|
Instonians U20s - Easter Monday Tournament
|
Instonians U20s - Easter Monday Tournament
|
Instonians U20s - Easter Monday Tournament
|
Instonians U20s - Easter Monday Tournament
|
. |
15
|
AIL 18 - Tullamore (A)
|
L - City of Derry 2 (H)
|
L - Banbridge 4 (A)
|
. |
. |
22
|
AIL SF
|
. |
. |
. |
. |
29
|
RPO
|
. |
. |
. |
May
|
6
|
AIL F & S Cup Final
|
. |
. |
. |
TBC
|
. |
. |
L- Queen's University 3 (A) postponed
|
. |
. |
|