Recent results / events
.
Mini Rugby
This week’s plans are not yet known
.
U12s
Under 12 coaching Tuesday and Thursday 18:30 to 19:30
Game on Friday at home v Ballynahinch 19:00 kick off
.
U12s – Girls
Girl’s U12 - coaching last Saturday
Coaching this Saturday 9am-10am
.
U14s
U14 coaching Monday and Wednesday 18:15
Friendly against Wellington Grammar School
Sat away KO.9:30 am
.
U16s
U16 Wednesday 25th January coaching 6:30pm venue TBC
Sat 28th vs BHSFP 11am.Civil.Service
.
U18s
18’s training with Academy squad on Tuesdays @ 7pm
.
U21s
Continue to train with 3rd & 4th XV on a Tuesday evening
All new players welcome
.
3rd XV & 4th XV – Junior Club
3rd XV enjoyed a 41-24 victory over Ballynahinch 4th XV at Shaws Bridge on Saturday.
4th XV match v PSNI 2nd XV – postponed due to frozen pitches
Training on Tuesday night at 7pm
Next match is on Saturday 3rd XV away to Randalstown 2nd XV in the 1st Round of the.Forster.Plate.
.
2nd XV
No match last week
Looking to organise a friendly this week.
.
1st XV
Maybe the best 80 minutes of the season, in the toughest conditions.
26-6 bonus point win away to Midleton RFC.
Match report:
http://www.instonians.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=4313:1st-xv-have-tough-26-6-win-at-midleton&catid=1:1st-xv&Itemid=14
Same focus:
“One game at a time!!”
“Next job!!”
This week at home to 4th Place Clonmel RFC, another challenge!!
.
For adults team results and league tables go to Ulster Rugby & IRFU Website
Ulster Rugby | Ulster Rugby
1st XV – Ulster Rugby Premiership Division 2
2nd XV - League Table Ulster Rugby Provincial Premier Division 2
3rd XV - League Table Ulster Rugby Provincial East 1 – Phase 2
4th XV – League Table Ulster Rugby Regional East 1- Phase 2
https://www.irishrugby.ie/all-ireland-leagues-old/men/league-tables/
1st XV – Division 2C
.
This week’s coaching
Individual sections will advise their players
.
This week’s fixtures
See below
.
Other information:
.
Last Friday of the month lunches – Friday 27th Jan
.
Fundraising events for P7 Tour
.
Book sale
Sat 28th January
9am to 11am in and in front of the club shop
If you have any unwanted books please can you drop them into the club before Friday
.
Cars wash 9am to 11am
Saturday 28th Jan
Saturday 18th Feb
Will be in the small car park
.
“Instonians live” – an experiment in communication
The “Instonians live” is an experiment by harry Mussen to try and streamline the live scores on Saturday afternoons.
At the moment, Harry posts to four Instonian chats, the Ulster Rugby Scores chat and the Energia AIL Div 2 chat.
Often, he resembles a whirling dervish!
WhatsApp have just introduced the Communities function and he is trying to use it to make one post go to all our Instonian chats.
It’s a work in progress and might well be superseded by the Instonians One App.
.
Instonians in the media
https://www.finalwhistle.ie/rugby/ail-roundup-division-2c-week-11/
https://vm.tiktok.com/ZMFqR62tL/
.
Applications now open to Ireland Six nations home tickets.
Go to club website – ONLY IF YOU ARE A PAID UP MEMBER!!
Instonians - International Tickets
.
INSTONIANS RFC – Pre Match Lunches at Shaws Bridge for 2022 / 23
Date
|
Opposition
|
Theme
|
1st October
|
Tullamore
|
Back in the AIL
|
15th October
|
Bangor
|
"Club Rivalries"
|
12th November
|
Bruff
|
"Golden Oldies"
|
3rd December
|
Middleton
|
Instonians - One Club Three Sports
|
17th December
|
Belfast Harlequins
|
Club Lunch - postponed
|
14th January
|
Omagh
|
Celebrating Mini and Youth - The Future
|
28th January
|
Clonmel
|
Volunteers
|
25th February
|
Sundays Well
|
Family
|
4th March
|
Ballina
|
Folklore
|
1st April
|
Skerries
|
Fellowship
|
To book seats or tables, please contact:
|
Owen Lambert (Club President): 07808 262 467
|
Keith O’Donnell (Club Vice President): 07463 846 866
|
.
1st XV Full Fixture List
1st XV Fixtures 2022-23
|
27-Aug
|
. |
Bangor (A)
|
Ulster Senior League - Div 2
|
Won
|
03-Sep
|
. |
Rainey (H)
|
Ulster Senior League - Div 2
|
Lost
|
10-Sep
|
. |
Dungannon (A)
|
Ulster Senior League - Div 2
|
Postponed
|
17-Sep
|
. |
Omagh (A)
|
Ulster Senior League - Div 2
|
Won
|
24-Sep
|
. |
Dungannon (A)
|
Ulster Senior League - Div 2
|
Won
|
01-Oct
|
. |
Tullamore (H)
|
AIL - 2C
|
Won
|
08-Oct
|
. |
Skerries (A)
|
AIL - 2C
|
Won
|
15-Oct
|
. |
Bangor (H)
|
AIL - 2C
|
Won
|
22-Oct
|
FREE
|
. |
. |
. |
29-Oct
|
. |
Ballina (A)
|
AIL - 2C
|
Won
|
05-Nov
|
. |
Sunday's Well (A)
|
AIL - 2C
|
Won
|
12-Nov
|
. |
Bruff (H)
|
AIL - 2C
|
Won
|
19-Nov
|
FREE
|
. |
. |
. |
26-Nov
|
. |
Clonmel (A)
|
AIL - 2C
|
Won
|
03-Dec
|
. |
Midleton (H)
|
AIL - 2C
|
Won
|
10-Dec
|
. |
Omagh (A)
|
AIL - 2C
|
Won
|
17-Dec
|
. |
Belfast Harlequins (H)
|
Ulster Senior League – Div 2.
|
Postponed
|
24-Dec
|
FREE
|
. |
. |
. |
31-Dec
|
FREE
|
. |
. |
. |
2023
|
07-Jan
|
. |
Belfast Harlequins (H)
|
Ulster Senior Cup
|
Postponed
|
14-Jan
|
. |
Omagh (H)
|
AIL - 2C
|
Won
|
21-Jan
|
. |
Midleton (A)
|
AIL - 2C
|
Won
|
. |
. |
. |
. |
. |
28-Jan
|
. |
Clonmel (H)
|
AIL - 2C
|
. |
04-Feb
|
FREE
|
Belfast Harlequins (H)
|
Ulster Senior League and Ulster Senior Cup
|
Postponed
|
11-Feb
|
FREE
|
. |
. |
. |
18-Feb
|
. |
Bruff (A)
|
AIL - 2C
|
. |
25-Feb
|
. |
Sunday's Well (H)
|
AIL - 2C
|
. |
04-Mar
|
. |
Ballina (H)
|
AIL - 2C
|
. |
11-Mar
|
. |
Senior Cup Qtr.
|
. |
. |
18-Mar
|
FREE
|
. |
. |
. |
25-Mar
|
. |
Bangor (A)
|
AIL - 2C
|
. |
01-Apr
|
. |
Skerries (H)
|
AIL - 2C
|
. |
08-Apr
|
Easter
|
Senior Cup Semi.
|
. |
. |
15-Apr
|
. |
Tullamore (A)
|
AIL - 2C
|
. |
. |
. |
. |
. |
. |
6-May
|
. |
Senior Cup Final
|
. |
. |
TBC?
|
. |
Belfast Harlequins (H)
|
Ulster Senior League and Ulster Senior Cup
|
. |
Full Fixture List
2022
|
. |
1st XV
|
2nd XV
|
3rd XV
|
4th XV / U21s Academy
|
Aug
|
20
|
. |
F- Dromore (H) Won
|
. |
. |
. |
. |
27
|
. |
C2 1 - Bangor (A) Won 63-12
|
. |
. |
. |
Sept
|
3
|
. |
C2 2 - Rainey OB (H) Lost 12-21
|
L - Ballymoney 2 (A) Won 14-7
|
L - Dungannon 3 (A) Lost 12-17
|
. |
. |
10
|
. |
C2 3 - Dungannon (A) Won 45-19
|
. |
. |
. |
. |
17
|
. |
C2 4 - Omagh (A) Won 26-15
|
L - Queen's University 3 (H) Won 24-14
|
. |
. |
. |
24
|
. |
R
|
L - City of Derry 2 (A) Won 24-11
|
L -Lisburn 2 (H) Won 43-7
|
. |
Oct
|
1
|
. |
AIL 1 - Tullamore (H) Won 39-21
|
. |
L - Banbridge 4 (A) Won 24-12
|
. |
. |
8
|
. |
AIL 2 - Skerries (A) Won 43-7
|
L- Enniskillen 2 (H) Won 62-0
|
L -Cooke 2 (A) Won 24-20
|
. |
. |
15
|
. |
AIL 3 - Bangor (H) Won 26-20
|
. |
. |
. |
. |
22
|
. |
. |
L - Portadown 2 (H) Won 40-0
|
L - Ballynahinch 4 (A) Lost 23-52
|
. |
. |
29
|
. |
AIL 4 - Ballina (A) Won 33-19
|
L - Bangor 2 (H) Walkover Win
|
. |
. |
Nov
|
5
|
. |
AIL 5 - Sunday's Well (A) Won 50-5
|
L - Dungannon 2 (A) Won 46-21
|
. |
. |
. |
12
|
. |
AIL 6 - Bruff (H) Won 36-28
|
. |
.
|
. |
. |
19
|
. |
. |
. |
L - Belfast Harlequins 3 (H) - Fri at 7.30pm Lost 18-27
|
. |
. |
26
|
. |
AIL 7 - Clonmel (A) Won 28-14
|
L - Ballymoney 2 (H) Won 52-0
|
. |
. |
Dec
|
3
|
. |
AIL 8 - Midleton (H) Won 47-13
|
L - Dungannon 2 (H) Won 36-10
|
. |
. |
. |
10
|
. |
AIL 9 - Omagh (A) Won 42-15
|
L - Omagh 3 (A) Lost 10-24
|
. |
. |
. |
17
|
. |
C2 5 - Belfast Harlequins (H) - postponed
|
L- Queen's University 3 (A) - postponed
|
. |
. |
. |
24 & 31
|
. |
. |
. |
. |
. |
2023
|
. |
. |
. |
. |
. |
. |
ÂÂÂ |
ÂÂÂ |
ÂÂÂ |
S Cup 1 - Belfast Harlequins (H) postponed
|
L - Portadown 2 (A) Won 42-5
|
L - Dungannon 3 (H) - Walkover win
|
. |
. |
. |
. |
. |
. |
Friendly - Holywood 2 (A) Won 19-15
|
. |
. |
14
|
. |
AIL 10 - Omagh (H) Won 50-0
|
L - Bangor 2 (H) at 1pm Won 69-0
|
F Cup 1 - CIYMS 2 (H) Lost 20-22
|
. |
. |
21
|
. |
AIL 11 - Midleton (A) Won 26-6
|
. |
L - Ballynahinch 4 (H) Won 41-24
|
L - PSNI 2 (H) Fri 20 Jan at 7.30pm - Frozen pitch
|
. |
28
|
. |
AIL 12 - Clonmel (H)
|
. |
Forster Plate 1 - Randalstown 2 (A)
|
. |
Feb
|
4
|
Wales (A) 2.15
|
Free
|
. |
L - Lisburn 2 (A) at 12.30pm?
|
L - Carrick 3 (H) or (A) Fri 3rd at 7.30pm
|
. |
11
|
France (H) 2.15
|
. |
. |
L - Cooke 2 (H) at 12.15pm
|
L – Ballymena 5 (H) at 12.15pm
|
. |
18
|
. |
AIL 13 - Bruff (A)
|
. |
Forster Plate QF v Ballymoney 3 (H) TBC
|
. |
. |
25
|
Italy (A) 2.15
|
AIL 14 - Sunday's Well (H)
|
McC Cup - CIYMS (A)
|
L - Belfast Harlequinns 3 (A) Fri 24th at 7.30pm
|
. |
Mar
|
4
|
. |
AIL 15 - Ballina (H)
|
L - Omagh 3 (H)
|
L
|
L - Randalstown 3 (A)
|
. |
11
|
Sco (A) Sun 3.00
|
S Cup Qtr
|
L - City of Derry 2 (H)
|
L
|
L - BHSFP 2 (A)
|
. |
18
|
Eng (H) 5.00
|
. |
L - Enniskillen 2 (A) - may be thurs or fri
|
L - Malone 3 (A) at 12.30pm
|
L - Larne 3 (H)
|
. |
25
|
. |
AIL 16 - Bangor (A)
|
. |
F Cup/Plate SF
|
. |
Apr
|
1
|
. |
AIL 17 - Skerries (H)
|
McC Cup SF
|
L
|
L - Ballyclare 4 (H)
|
Easter
|
8
|
. |
S Cup Semi
|
McC Cup F - Mon 10th
|
F Cup/Plate Final
|
. |
Easter Mon
|
10
|
. |
Instonians U20s - Easter Monday Tournament
|
Instonians U20s - Easter Monday Tournament
|
Instonians U20s - Easter Monday Tournament
|
Instonians U20s - Easter Monday Tournament
|
. |
15
|
. |
AIL 18 - Tullamore (A)
|
. |
L - Banbridge 4 (A)
|
. |
. |
22
|
. |
AIL SF
|
. |
. |
. |
. |
29
|
. |
RPO
|
Carrick 7s - Fri U18s, Sat - Open, Sun - Ladies
|
May
|
6
|
. |
AIL F & S Cup Final
|
. |
. |
. |
TBC
|
. |
. |
C2 5 & S Cup Rd1- Belfast Harlequins (H)
|
L- Queen's University 3 (A) postponed
|
. |
L - PSNI 2 (H) Fri 20 Jan at 7.30pm - Frozen pitch
|
.
The Cricket Club AGM - Mon 27th Feb at 7.30 pm
The Cricket Club AGM has been set for Monday the 27th February at 7.30 pm in the big bar at Shaws. All members welcome. More details will follow as soon.as.possible.
.
Instonians Cricket Clun Ladies Night – Fri 3rd March
Details to follow |